SHFM
instagram facebook  linkedin  twitter  rss  youtube

The SHFM Award Program


Recognizing Outstanding Leadership and Talent   

For more than three decades, the SHFM Award Program has honored members who exemplify the Society’s commitment to leadership, service and spirit. Over the years, new awards have been added to this program to recognize a variety of leaders and the broader spectrum of contributions they make. This page is dedicated to all recipients of SHFM Awards throughout the years. Please join us in saluting them for their hard work and determination—the building blocks of where the Society is today!


Award Categories

Lifetime Achievement Award
The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes a lifetime of contributions and service to the corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality industry.  

President's Award
The President’s Award is bestowed upon an individual who has been instrumental in the career of the President, assisted the President throughout his or her term or has served the organization as a whole and dedicated his or her time to betterment of SFM.

Richard Ysmael Distinguished Service Award
The Richard Ysmael Distinguished Service Award is given in his memory and reflects how he lived and delivered his philosophy of life in the best and most challenging moments of his career and personal life. Richard was a founding member of the Society, and his dedication, leadership, and integrity throughout his career continue to inspire not only the Society’s membership but foodservice professionals in all facets of our industry. This Award recognizes an individual who has been diligent in service to corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality and who has consistently demonstrated the ideals of dedication, integrity, professionalism and leadership to the Society and to which Richard aspired.

Bob Pacifico Above & Beyond Award
The Pacifico Award is given to a deserving Associate Member in recognition of extended, exemplary and dedicated service to the Society, his or her community and the onsite foodservice industry.

Directors' Awards
The Community Service Award is given to the SHFM Member that has gone above and beyond to help support the corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality industry, as well as their local community. The Spirit Award is presented to an individual who consistently demonstrates the qualities of loyalty, dedication and enthusiasm for the Society. The Leadership Award recognizes an individual whose work on behalf of SHFM and the corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality industry has resulted in the demonstration of outstanding leadership qualities. 



LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS
The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes a lifetime of contributions and service to the corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality industry.  

2016
Jay Leyden

2015
Rick Postiglione

2014
John Lawn

2013
Ron Ehrhardt, FMP

2012
Jay B. Silverstein

2011
Kent Bain

2010
Dick Hynes

2009
Debi Benedetti

2008
Mary F. Hofer

2007
Amy Greenberg

2006
Richard Cattani

2005
Thomas F. Lackmann

2004
Phillip Cooke

2003
Ken Lapin

2002
Julie Flik

2001
Dick Hardin

2000
Richard Kresky

1999
Rudiger Flik

1998
Beryl Yuhas

1997
Gus Gregory

1996
Larry Appleton

1995
Don Follett

1994
Gary Gunderson

1993
No Award Given

1992
Pat Habermeyer

1991
Michael Barclay

1990
Neil S. Reyer

1989
Richard Ysmael

1988
Gordon B. Parker (posthumously)

1987
Erving Jensen

1986
Herbert Trumbore



PRESIDENT'S AWARD RECIPIENTS
The President’s Award is bestowed upon an individual who has been instrumental in the career of the President, assisted the President throughout his or her term or has served the organization as a whole and dedicated his or her time to betterment of SFM.

2016
Tony Butler
Ronald V. Ehrhardt, FMP
Barbara Kane
Mark Maloney

2015
Diane Gallagher

2014
Sharon Eliatamby

2013
Steve Follett

2012
Tony Butler

2011        
Ronald V. Ehrhardt, FMP
Tony Kaszuba
Kathy Sanders

2010        
Barbara Kane

2009        
Rick Postiglione

2008        
Ronald V. Ehrhardt, FMP

2007        
Debi Benedetti
Charlene Goff

2006        
Gary Gunderson

2005        
Kathy Sanders

2004        
Mary Hofer
Christine Dozal
Tony Butler

2003        
Susan Schnieder
Peg Plaut

2002        
Team from Whitson’s

2001        
Lary Ellstein

2000    
Debi Benedetti

1999    
Scott Davis
Greg Jewell

1998        
No award given

1997        
Team from Bon Appetit Management Company

1996        
Phillip Cooke

1995        
Neil Reyer
Ed Sirhal

1994        
No award given

1993        
Richard Grund

1992        
Anita Brown
Nan Dickson
Janice Lavey
Gene Procopio

1991        
Ira Kaplan
Doris Melzarek

1990        
John McArdle
Beryl Yuhas

1989        
Hank Miller

1988        
No award given

1987        
Steve Hammel        

1986        
Charles Speller

1985        
Steve Hammel

1984          
Craig Smith

1983        
Don Follett

1982        
Marty Cherneff

1981        
Brian Gilligan
 



RICHARD YSMAEL DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS
The Richard Ysmael Distinguished Service Award is given in his memory and reflects how he lived and delivered his philosophy of life in the best and most challenging moments of his career and personal life. Richard was a founding member of the Society, and his dedication, leadership, and integrity throughout his career continue to inspire not only the Society’s membership but foodservice professionals in all facets of our industry. This Award recognizes an individual who has been diligent in service to corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality and who has consistently demonstrated the ideals of dedication, integrity, professionalism and leadership to the Society and to which Richard aspired.

2016
Mark Freeman

2015
Carol Bracken-Tilley

2014
Victoria Vega

2013
Kathy Sanders

2012
Gary Crompton

2011        
Tom Newcomb

2010        
Jay B. Silverstein

2009        
Gerald White

2008        
Steven R. Follett

2007        
Ronald V. Ehrhardt, FMP

2006        
Debi Benedetti

2005        
Robert Pacifico

2004        
Neil S. Reyer

2003        
Pat Burke

2002        
Anita Brown

2001        
Richard Ysmael   
 



BOB PACIFICO ABOVE & BEYOND AWARD RECIPIENTS
The Pacifico Award is given to a deserving Associate Member in recognition of extended, exemplary and dedicated service to the Society, his or her community and the onsite foodservice industry.

2016
Ted Farrand

2015
Sumi DeBenedittis

2014
Eric Von Kaenel

2013
Barbara Kane

2012
Mike Johnston

2011            
Gerald White

2010            
Charlene Goff

2009            
Scott Siers

2008            
Dick Hynes

2007            
Rod Collins



DIRECTOR'S AWARD RECIPIENTS
The Community Service Award is given to the SHFM Member that has gone above and beyond to help support the corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality industry, as well as their local community. The Spirit Award is presented to an individual who consistently demonstrates the qualities of loyalty, dedication and enthusiasm for the Society. The Leadership Award recognizes an individual whose work on behalf of SHFM and the corporate foodservice and workplace hospitality industry has resulted in the demonstration of outstanding leadership qualities. 

2016
Mike Johnston, Community Service Award
Jeanine Cosgrove-Albert, Spirit Award
Melanie Marken, Leadership Award

2015
Sally Minier, Community Service Award
Wendy Powell, Spirit Award
Charlene Goff, Leadership Award

2014
Marcia Austero, Community Service Award
Nahum Goldberg, Spirit Award
Tod Nissle, Spirit Award
Chris Ivens-Brown, Leadership Award

2013
Dick Hynes, Community Service Award
Genevieve Stona, Spirit Award
Barbara Kane, Leadership Award

2012
Dan McCaffrey, Community Service Award
Holly Von Seggren, Spirit Award
Ira Kaplan, Leadership Award

2011        
Damian Monticello, Spirit Award
Andrew Shakman, Leadership Award

2010        
Steve Norgren, Spirit Award
Industry Advisory Board, Community Service Award
Bernadette Ventura, Leadership Award

2009        
Sumi DeBenedittis, Spirit Award
Ron Tremper, Community Service Award
Tracy Kelly, Leadership Award

2008        
Hollie Wooldridge, Spirit Award
Thomas D. Newcomb, Leadership Award

2007        
Margaret Stefanek, Spirit Award
Ruediger J. Flik, Leadership Award

2006        
Sandy Smith, Spirit Award
Owen Moore, Leadership Award

2005        
Maria Morabito, Spirit Award
Victoria Vega, Spirit Award
Amy Greenberg, Leadership Award
Jay B. Silverstein, Leadership Award

2004        
Michael Sweet, Spirit Award
Gary Wingard, Spirit Award
Ruediger Flik, Community Service Award
Dick Hynes, Leadership Award

2003        
Ed Daniels, Spirit Award
Gayle Swain, Spirit Award
Mark Maloney, Community Service Award
Carol Bracken Tilley, Leadership Award

2002        
Laura Lozano, Spirit Award
Christine Dozal, Spirit Award
Bernie Brewster, Community Service Award
Char Norton, Leadership Award

2001        
Blake Swihart, Spirit Award
Dan Cramer, Community Service Award
Ed Sirhal, Leadership Award

2000        
David Magill, Spirit Award
Steve Follett, Spirit Award
Pat Burke, Community Service Award
John Zillmer, Leadership Award

1999        
Rod Collins, Spirit Award
Sam Taffet, Community Service Award
Jerry White, Leadership Award

1998    
David Davidson, Spirit Award
Elliot Katz/Ira Kaplan, Community Service Award
Dick Kresky, Leadership Award

1997        
Jerry White, Spirit Award
Matt Merson, Community Service Award
Lisa Hennefarth, Rising Star Award
Richard Ysmael, Leadership Award

1996        
Jan Feinberg/Lauren Hogan, Spirit Award
Joseph Pert/Mitch Schechter, Community Service Award
Curtis Lease, Rising Star Award
Rudiger Flik, Leadership Award

1995        
Patricia Burke, Spirit Award
Joseph Fleming, Community Service Award
Mary Hofer, Special Achievement Award
Thomas Lackmann, Leadership Award

1994        
Lary Ellstein, Spirit Award
Patty Guist, Community Service Award
Glenwood Davis, Rising Star Award

1993        
Julie Barber, Spirit Award
David Schrader, Spirit Award
Sue Deyo, Community Service Award
Vince Feehan, Member Achievement Award

1992        
Nora Lyons, Community Service Award
David Hatch, Member Achievement Award
Richard Ysmael, International Representation
Beryl Yuhas, International Representation

1991        
Robert Kilgore, Community Service Award
Sally Luck, Community Service Award
Debi Benedetti, Member Achievement Award
Prescott Slee, Association Representation

1990        
Kathy Elderton
David Magill

1989        
No awards given

1988        
Lenora Bowen
Joseph DeScenza
Susan Deyo
Roger King
David Tucker
Beryl Yuhas

 
326 E. Main Street, Louisville, KY 40202 | Phone 502-574-9931 | Fax 502-589-3602 | E-mail shfm@hqtrs.com
©2013-2015 Society for Hospitality and Foodservice Management (SHFM). All Rights Reserved. No materials, including graphics, may be reused, modified, or reproduced without written permission. SHFM is proudly managed by FSA Management Group.